About Malaysian Delegation visit to IT Park
[December 17, 2019] a delegation from Malaysia headed by Ten Yi, Cloud Union Director, paid visit to IT Park.
The possibilities of implementing joint investment projects in the field of information technologies in Uzbekistan, in particular electronic commerce have been discussed at the meeting with Malaysian guests.
A presentation related to the IT Park activity was presented at the meeting and talked about the existing infrastructure, the activities in accordance with which incubation and acceleration programs are accomplished, plus the residency and tax benefits for residents have been introduced.
In certain, an equally important topic for discussion was the development of IT centers in the regions of Uzbekistan to extend both basic IT knowledge and the other necessary IT skills attainment. The urgency in the development of IT education among young people and advanced training for specialists were emphasized by both parties.