German business people find Uzbekistan market interesting
[November 04, 2019] IT Park met with CEO of Schneider Group, German company, Ulf Schneider.
At the meeting, IT Park representatives spoke about the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, government decisions to increase outsourcing IT enterprises, tax benefits for residents of export-oriented IT companies, the scale of investments Uzbekistan IT sphere has received in recent time, and accordingly, about IT market and its prospects.
As Schneider Group noted its official office was opened in Tashkent last year and successfully operates and increases the number of its customers. Mr. Ulf Schneider paid particular attention to the fact that a lot of German business people and investors express genuine interest in  Uzbekistan market.
German company reps also told that next year, in March, an exhibition on “Production and IT” would be held in Germany, to which IT Park was invited to participate as representatives from Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed on the development of further mutual cooperation.
SCHNEIDER GROUP was founded in 2003. It provides the back-office services which they require to create and develop a business in Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Ukraine, Poland, Uzbekistan and Armenia. Among the services offered by the company you can find market entry strategy development, accounting and reporting services, tax advice, imports, ERP systems implementation services and so on. It has offices in 10 cities in Asia and Europe.