IT Park arranged a sight tour for students from Syrdarya region
Within the third initiative scope related to the five initiatives of the Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev targeted to increase youth interest toward information technology, on February 8, 2020,  IT Park held a sight tour for students from the Syrdarya branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies.
Students had been introduced with the IT Park activities whereby incubation and acceleration programs, residency, IT-Academy, IT centers, as well as a range of projects, competitions and hackathons were implemented.
Special attention was given to the “One million Uzbek Coders” project, which is mainly performed by the IT Academy under IT Park. The guests were told about the degrees of training on the online platform, and plus the 150 best students who completed the courses will be able to receive free grants for continuing their studies in the field of information technology from “Udacity”.