IT Park meets with the Amazon Web Services Managing Director
[October 29, 2019] A meeting with the managing director of Amazon Web Services, Shohrukh Juraev, has been held in the IT Park Uzbekistan, where cooperation opportunities and the following main topics were discussed:
• Development of data centers in Uzbekistan within the IT Park along with the possibility of cooperation with AWS in this very field.
• An educational program AWS Educate that enables training institutions to teach the next generation of IT and cloud professionals.
• IT centers development in the regions of Uzbekistan.
Amazon Web Services is a cloud platform for the broad range services. Using this structure, it is possible to store data, rent servers for large scaled tasks of developers, take maximum capacity, etc. This is the most widespread cloud platform in the world with the widest capabilities, which provides 165 full-featured services for data centers around the planet. Millions of customers, including startups that have become leaders in growth rates, major corporations and leading government agencies, trust AWS in infrastructure deployment, flexibility and cost reduction.