IT Park to partner with Kazakhstan Venture Fund
IT Park has signed a memorandum of understanding with Kazakhstan venture fund – QazTech Ventures.
An official meeting between representatives of IT Park and QazTech Ventures took place on November 1, 2019. The participants shared the latest information related to activities undertaken, work structures and future plans on the startup ecosystem development in Central Asia.
Medet Dyusembaev, Deputy Chairman of QazTech Ventures Board, also noted the support of our Uzbek government to both IT Park itself and the education system in IT areas throughout Uzbekistan.
During the meeting parties agreed on further development of joint cooperation and in a ceremonial atmosphere signed a memorandum of understanding.
QazTech Ventures JSC was established to promote the development of technological entrepreneurship through venture financing tools, business incubation and technology consulting. QazTech Ventures is a part of Baiterek National Management Holding JSC of the Republic of Kazakhstan.