IT Park Uzbekistan participated in PDL Enpact program in Germany
During January 19-25, 2020, IT Park Uzbekistan team took part in the Program Design Learning session, that had been held in Berlin. The main goal of this program is to develop a startup ecosystem in Uzbekistan. Within their one week stay, the IT Park team joined a series of workshops and practical classes that related to the teaching of program design.
Plus, during their stay, they visited a range of companies and organizations involved in the development of the startup ecosystem like rent24 coworking centers, European School of Management and Technology, Motion Lab, Silicone Alley and Startup Incubator at Simens & Berlin School of Economics and Law.
Within their trip to Germany, the IT Park team made up 2 projects for further development in Uzbekistan, precisely: Corporate Innovators Team (CIT) – a project aimed at developing the project employment of university professors in a team with their students, Female Empowerment Project (FEP) – project aimed at developing women’s entrepreneurship.
Program Design Learning (PDL) was arranged by Enpact, a German non-profit organization, on behalf of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) as part of “The Sustainable Economic Development in the selected Regions of Uzbekistan” program.