IT Park together with Huawei will launch BPO Centers in Uzbekistan
On October 25, Director of IT Park Uzbekistan Farhod Ibragimov and Director of Huawei in Uzbekistan Chen Jiakai signed a protocol on the establishment of two business process outsourcing centers (BPO Centers) in the cities of Uzbekistan – Termez and Namangan.
The solemn signing took place as part of the week of information and communication technologies ICTWEEK UZBEKISTAN 2022 in the city of Samarkand with the support of the Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sherzod Shermatov.
The joint opening of BPO Centers project is a continuation of cooperation within the framework of the agreements reached between the Ministry of ICT and Huawei in March 2022 in Barcelona, ​​as well as the implementation of plans outlined in the memorandum between IT Park and Huawei signed in January 2022.
New BPO Centers in Termez and Namangan will be opened based on smart and green solutions.
“Todayʼs document signing ceremony with Huawei is a new step in our fruitful cooperation.  Outsourcing of business services is one of the most promising areas for Uzbekistanʼs IT-export.  Thus, thanks to the partnership of our organizations, two new BPO Centers will be opened in Termez and Namangan, which will not only create more than 60 new jobs in cities, but will also help Uzbekistan strengthen its position in the ranking of leaders among IT-exporters,” – said Farhod Ibragimov, Director of IT Park.
“Huawei is an active member of the ICT community in Uzbekistan.  Huawei contributes to the digital development of the country by introducing cutting-edge technologies and focusing on expanding opportunities to enhance the countryʼs human capital.  Today we have agreed to launch two BPO Centers in the Republic of Uzbekistan based on Huawei solutions applicable to the creation of smart and green campuses.  The centers will be provided with an ecosystem of smart devices, as well as renewable energy sources,” – said Chen Jiakai, Director of Huawei Uzbekistan.
Recall that the Week ICTWEEK UZBEKISTAN 2022, held from October 24 to October 27, 2022 in Samarkand, brings together a number of events, forums and sessions with the participation of large IT companies, international and local experts and specialists in the field.