IT Park office hosted a meeting with a Chinese delegation, culminating in the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation. The agreement was formalized between the IT Park delegation, led by Makhliyo Muksinova, Services Export Development Director, and the Chinese delegation, headed by Zhang Yu, Permanent Member of the CPC Karamay Municipal Committee and Secretary of the District Committee.
Why Is This Important?
The Xinjiang Sub-Center of the China-SCO Big Data Cooperation Center is a specialized entity designed to drive digital economic development and technological collaboration between China and member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). The organization's primary objectives include strengthening technological partnerships, developing human capital, and advancing digital integration across the SCO region.
The Center focuses on the development of big data, artificial intelligence, and cloud computing, while also supporting startup initiatives and cross-border IT projects.
Key Agreements
The Chinese delegation included Liu Hanyi, Director of the Karamay Cloud Computing Industrial Park; Bai Lu, Deputy Director of the Karamay Department of Industry and Information Technology; Yuan Dundun, Lead Specialist of the Karamay Foreign Affairs Department; and other officials.
During the discussions, Chinese partners outlined their digitalization strategy for Karamay and presented the activities of the Cooperation Sub-Center. A significant outcome of the meeting was the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between IT Park Uzbekistan and the Karamay Cloud Computing Industrial Park. The agreement establishes cooperation in artificial intelligence, startup acceleration, and knowledge exchange.
Furthermore, the Chinese delegation extended an invitation to IT Park Uzbekistan to participate in the SCO Digital Training Program, scheduled to take place in Karamay from April 21 to 25, 2025. Within the framework of the "SCO Digital Tree" initiative, Uzbek IT specialists will have the opportunity to enhance their expertise in advanced digital technologies.
Next Steps
The meeting concluded with an agreement to deepen collaboration, including joint projects and experience-sharing initiatives. Both sides expressed interest in implementing the signed memorandum and strengthening Uzbek-Chinese partnerships in the IT sector. IT Park Uzbekistan confirmed its readiness to support Chinese tech companies in accessing international markets through Uzbekistan, as well as to develop IT training programs.
This bilateral partnership will create new opportunities for Uzbekistan’s emerging IT professionals — from engagement in global projects to internships and training with leading experts. Such initiatives will contribute to unlocking the potential of local professionals, the creation of new employment opportunities, and the cultivation of a globally competitive IT talent.