IT Park Ventures Participates in Sturgeon Capital 2025 Investor Trip and Signs a Memorandum of Cooperation
IT Park Ventures took part in the Sturgeon Capital 2025 Investor Trip and signed a memorandum of cooperation with Sturgeon Capital. The event, held in March in Almaty, is an annual gathering for startups and venture capital representatives, organized by the UK-based investment firm Sturgeon Capital. More than 100 investors, venture capital representatives, and startups from SEO I and II funds convened for a three-day event to exchange investment ideas, discuss market development trends, and meet with portfolio companies.
As part of the event, IT Park Ventures and Sturgeon Capital formalized their partnership by signing a memorandum of cooperation. The document was signed by Dalerkhon Nodirov, Deputy Director of IT Park Ventures, and Kian Zandiyeh, Chief Investment Officer of Sturgeon Capital. The memorandum aims to support startups by providing access to investment and mentorship, enhance the regional investment climate, co-finance promising projects, strengthen the venture ecosystem in Central Asia, and attract international investors to the region.
A key highlight of the event was the panel discussion titled "Government Support for the Startup Ecosystem in Central Asia". The session covered state support mechanisms for the startup ecosystem, challenges in accelerating growth and fostering innovation in Central Asia and the Caucasus, and strategies for regional collaboration to attract international investors and build an integrated ecosystem. The panel was moderated by Temirlan Mukhanbetzhanov, Board Member at AIFC, and featured Dalerkhon Nodirov, Deputy Director for Investments at IT Park Ventures, Eskendir Amirkhan, Deputy Director for International Relations at Astana Hub, Chubak Temirov, Director of HiTech Park, Agahuseyn Akhmadov, Head of Investments at IDDA, and Natia Tsiklauri, Head of Analytics at GITA. The discussion also highlighted the role of IT Park Ventures as a bridge between startups and investors in the region, emphasizing its contribution to strengthening regional cooperation, joint investments, and further support for innovative projects.
Beyond the panel discussions, IT Park Ventures representatives engaged in meetings with innovative startups, including Call2Action, Paidax, Yume, Smartlane, SmartestPrep, and Checkdoc. These meetings focused on understanding their business models, market entry strategies for Uzbekistan, and support in soft-landing processes.
Dalerkhon Nodirov, Deputy Director of IT Park Ventures, emphasized: "We are confident that our collaboration with Sturgeon Capital will elevate the region’s startup ecosystem to a new level. Central Asia has immense potential, and our goal is to create the conditions necessary for the growth of innovative companies and the attraction of investments."
The signing of the memorandum with Sturgeon Capital marks a significant milestone in the development of the region’s venture industry, unlocking new opportunities for entrepreneurs, investors, and technology companies. IT Park Ventures, the venture fund established under IT Park Uzbekistan, is dedicated to financing high-potential technology startups, fostering an innovation ecosystem, and attracting investments to the region. The fund actively supports early-stage startups and helps them scale into international markets. Sturgeon Capital, in turn, is a leading investment firm specializing in venture investments in emerging markets, including Central Asia. The firm supports startups in technology, financial services, and artificial intelligence.