Large-scale cybersports tournament “Uzbekistan Esport Championship” begins
Registration of the largest cybersports tournament in Uzbekistan with a prize fund of 332,000,000 soums will begin on April 3!
The main purpose of the tournament is to increase the motivation of cybersports players to acquire and improve skills in the field of cybersports, as well as to widely popularize this area and unite athletes into a single system.
The tournament will be held on the platform in such cybersports disciplines as CS:GO, DOTA2, PUBG Mobile, FIFA, eFootball.
The tournament will consist of the following stages:
1. District (city) qualifications in the Online format in each region;
2. Semi-final will be held in offline format in the computer club;
3. The Grand Final in the Offline format, which will be held in Tashkent.
Every player who is a citizen of the republic, who has reached the age of 16 and has registered on the cybersports portal through the OneID system, can take part in the tournament.
The registration will be opened on April 3, 2023, and will last until April 10.  More information about the next stages of the qualification will be provided later.
The tournament will be held with the support of the Ministry of Digital Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Youth Policy and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the IT Park Directorate and the Uzbekistan Cybersport Association.
More information is available at the link: