Meeting on the issues of subsidizing IT-specialists
On March 17, IT Park Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with Rustam Karimjonov, Deputy Minister of Digital Technology, and IT Park representatives on issues of subsidizing IT specialists.
The issue of acceleration of this system was touched upon at the video conference call, which was held on February 22 under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting the mechanism of the subsidy system was discussed. According to the system, in case of employment of their graduates in companies exporting IT-services, training centers receive subsidies of up to 25 million soums, and for each employed specialist with disabilities - up to 35 million soums.
More than 10 residents attended the meeting, and they learned more about the subsidy mechanism from the relevant officials.