Results of IT Park delegation business trip to Bangladesh
On December 7, the IT Park delegation, as part of a working trip to Bangladesh, held a series of meetings with the heads of the leading BPO and IT companies Dohatec New Media and Genex Info.
Dohatec New Media is an independent software vendor (ISV) and technology company that has been developing solutions for enterprise clients in North America, Asia and Europe for over 25 years. The company provides enterprise software and IT services to meet niche market needs for discerning corporations, institutions and government agencies.
During the meeting with representatives of the board of Dohatec New Media, the dialogue participants discussed the implementation of several joint projects. In particular, the parties agreed to open another office of Dohatec New Media in Uzbekistan.
At a meeting with a representative office of Genex Info, the parties discussed the development of IT outsourcing and the possibility of further cooperation in the field of BPO and agreed on the implementation of several joint projects.
Following the meeting, representatives of Genex Info expressed interest in organizing a visit to Uzbekistan in order to get acquainted with the country's IT market and the opportunities offered for IT companies.
Genex Info is one of the largest BPO companies in Bangladesh with over 4,000 professionals. It is the first BPO company in Bangladesh. Now the company has more than 130 global partners around the world.
In addition, on December 8, 2022, a B2B event was held in Dhaka, organized by the Bangladesh Association of Contact Centers and Outsourcing (BACCO) called "Cooperation for Business Development: BPO-sphere & IT Park, Uzbekistan".
The purpose of the event is to strengthen bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the development of the BPO industry. The session was devoted to exploring opportunities for cooperation and business between Uzbek companies and BACCO members.
BACCO Secretary General Touhid Hossain delivered a welcoming speech. He stressed the importance of strengthening relations with IT Park in Uzbekistan and wished the companies more effective cooperation in the coming years.
Bikarna Kumar Ghosh, Managing Director of the Bangladesh Hi-Tech Park Office, acted as a special guest of honor of the session and told everyone about the achievements of the Government of Bangladesh in the ICT sector and the activities of the organization.
The central part of the event was dedicated to the B2B session. During the session, COO of IT Park Uzbekistan Abdulahad Kuchkarov spoke about the current state of the BPO industry in Uzbekistan and the activities of IT Park in the development of this area. Head of BPO department of IT Park Farrukh Erkinov and IT-Academy principal Dmitry Ten also spoke about the achievements of the BPO in Uzbekistan and answered all the questions of the session participants.
Zeaul Alam, Senior Secretary of the ICT Department of Bangladesh, noted that the current government of the republic patronizes various initiatives aimed at promoting the ICT industry and BPO, and stressed the importance of organizing such events to expand international cooperation.
40 BACCO members took part in the B2B session. It is expected that this session will serve to create more opportunities for work in the global market and expand the BPO direction for both countries.