The Minister of ICT spoke about the potential of BPO at the II Economic Forum of Uzbekistan
On November 4, 2022, the Minister for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan Sherzod Shermatov delivered a speech the topic “Uzbekistan as a new IT hub for IT and BPO” in a panel session at the II Economic Forum of Uzbekistan, which takes place in Samarkand.
During the event, Sherzod Khotamovich spoke about the development of BPO in Uzbekistan. Thus, the head of the department noted that today Uzbekistan has become a new outsourcing center, and all conditions have been created in the republic for this. The active development of outsourcing companies is facilitated by the presence of legislation that meets international requirements, talented English-speaking youth, the necessary modern infrastructure, as well as tax and customs benefits, the availability of high-quality education in the field of IT, and much more.
Thanks to this, the Minister of ICT emphasized, the export of IT services is increasing every year. For comparison: the number of BPO companies at the end of 2021 was 45, in 2022 - already 135. The volume of IT exports at the end of Q3 2022 amounted to $82 million, of which $38 million fell on the export of services of BPO companies. Also, 15 BPO centers for youth employment have been created in Uzbekistan.
In addition, Sherzod Khotamovich recalled that BPO companies are supported by IT Park. In particular, the following types of support are offered:
• Company registration;
• finding an office and equipping it with appliances and furniture;
• preferential rent for the first six months;
• staff recruitment.
Special attention was paid to the development of the BPO sphere at the events held as part of the ICTWEEK UZBEKISTAN 2022 on October 24-27 in Samarkand.
In particular, IT Park resident company Revotech and the American company Effika Corporation signed a memorandum aimed at developing new areas of business process outsourcing (BPO), namely insurance services.  According to the document, Effika Corporation will provide outsourcing services in the insurance industry for 2023 in the amount of $20 million.
Huawei is also ready to support the BPO direction in Uzbekistan, which has signed a protocol with IT Park on the creation of two BPO centers in the cities of Uzbekistan - Termez and Namangan.  New BPO centers will be opened based on smart and green solutions.
At the ICT Week, IT Park signed a protocol with ZTE Uzbekistan. According to the document, ZTE will allocate an amount of $100,000 to support and open new BPO centers in Samarkand and Fergana.