There are already 500 thousand participants on the "One Million Uzbek Coders" project!
The educational project "One Million Uzbek Coders" which aims to provide free online courses in Uzbek and English, launched on the initiative of IT Park with the support of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, gathered 500 thousand participants!
The main strategic partner of “One Million Uzbek Coders” is the Dubai Future Foundation, which has already successfully implemented the One Million Arab Coders project in the United Arab Emirates.
Recall that the project was launched in 2019 and operates on the basis of the large American educational platform Udacity which creates online courses in a variety of spheres with 1.6 million users around the world. The youth of Uzbekistan get free access to courses on 4 subjects: data analysis, android development, frontend, and backend development.
The main goal of the project is to provide high-quality and affordable IT education to the general public in our country, to create a new generation of IT specialists to meet the market's need for IT service. After all, any industry today is directly related to the field of information technology, even small businesses cannot actually fully operate without a website or mobile application.
Throughout all classes, which last 3 months, students are accompanied by mentors represented by leading experts in the field of information technology, who help to understand the question of interest. In addition to this, special online forums have been created on the platform, where all participants can share advice and experience with other novice programmers.
The project managers of "One Million Uzbek Coders" also created a separate website called "Uzbekcoders Community" to create personal thematic blogs on development, data analysis, marketing, management, etc. Users can not only read, but also publish their own articles and thereby sharing knowledge and skills with others.
Project participants who have passed through online courses on the One Million Uzbek Coders platform receive certificates of successful completion of the course, which will allow them to move up the career ladder or find a job in this industry, regardless of whether they have a higher education diploma. For the top 1000 students who have shown activity and desire to master a new specialty, there is an opportunity to receive a Nanodegree scholarship, which will allow them to get into various internship programs and support startups.
Since the demand for the services of IT specialists is growing rapidly around the world, the One Million Uzbek Coders project was created with the aim of maintaining the potential among the younger generation on the way to mastering the professions of the future, as well as for the subsequent development of the IT infrastructure of Uzbekistan as a whole.
This project contributes to the growth of the IT industry in the framework of the third initiative of the head of state Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On improving the skills of the population and youth in the use of technology and the Internet", according to which youth should be taught programming, robotics, the basics of innovative entrepreneurship in the field of information technology and e-commerce.
You can register for the "One Million Uzbek Coders" courses at the link: