Visit of the Minister of Digital technologies to Surkhandarya
During his visit to Surkhandarya region, the Minister of Digital Technologies, Sherzod Shermatov, got acquainted with the activities of the resident companies of IT Park and the first solar-powered BPO Center in Uzbekistan.
The working group headed by the Minister first got acquainted with the activities of the programming team of GLOBAL FACTS CENTRAL ASIA LLC, as well as the work performed by the company on the export of software products and the future plans of the team were listened to.
For reference: 16 IT specialists currently working in GLOBAL FACTS CENTRAL ASIA LLC have successfully completed more than 50 projects.
Also, Sherzod Shermatov was considered a resident of IT Park – he got acquainted with the activities of IT Park Surkhandarya LLC.
This enterprise, whose main focus is the provision of educational services in the field of ICT, was established in 2021, and today has established training centers in all districts of the region.
In these centers, training courses on web programming, mobile programming, graphic design, robotics and web design have been organized for young people interested in IT. 37 young people are currently employed in this enterprise, which was registered as IT Park resident in 2022.
Additionally, Sherzod Shermatov got acquainted with the activities of another resident company – “TENX CODERS” limited liability company.
The minister praised the fact that 150 young people who completed the 9-month programming courses organized by the local budget funds in order to increase the volume of IT-export and expand the activities of the enterprise are now employed and earning high incomes.
For reference: TENX CODERS LLC was established in 2023 and received the status of IT Park resident. This IT company is designed to work with foreign clients based on IT-outsourcing and IT-outstaffing.
Currently, enterprise programmers are working on the PerCapita project of the banking system in the financing sector, as well as developing the Rapid Deligance app to automate the business investment sector.
In addition to the educational direction, the enterprise team has also cooperated with foreign companies TEDU LLC, “HRS”, “PerCapita”, “Rapid Deligance”, “I am Future Wallet” and “Waves Music app” on the export of software products and services.
During his visit to Surkhandarya, the Minister of Digital Technologies got acquainted with the building of the Surkhondarya branch of JSC “Uzbekiston Pochtasi”, which is proposed for the establishment of IT Park branches, and the condition of the buildings in the center of Termiz.
In the course of the study, instructions were given on the area, infrastructure and further organization of activities of the buildings planned for the construction of branches.
At the same time, during the working visit, Sherzod Shermatov inspected the BPO Center, which is being established jointly by IT Park and Huawei.
The minister got acquainted with the conditions created in the BPO Center, which works on solar energy for the first time in Uzbekistan.  In this center, all conditions have been created for 30 young people to provide BPO services to foreign clients. In particular, the BPO Center established in Termiz was established in the unused part of the Surkhondarya branch of JSC “Uzbektelecom” and was equipped with 10 kW solar energy panels.
This project of joint opening of BPO Centers is a continuation of the cooperation between the ICT Ministry and Huawei within the framework of the agreements reached in Barcelona in March 2022, as well as the implementation of the plans defined in the memorandum signed between Huawei and IT Park in January 2022.
During the working visit, Minister Sherzod Shermatov told the responsible representatives of the enterprises and centers that he is ready to support promising projects in the field of ICT, and expressed confidence in their future development