Korean delegation has completed a startup development policies program in Uzbekistan
[October 30, 2019] The last meeting between the Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, IT Park, the INHA and TUIT universities, and the Korean Information Society Development Institute (KISDI) took place within the framework of the startup development policies program in Uzbekistan.
KISDI representatives spoke about many aspects of the startup ecosystem development and gave their recommendations for IT Park at the meeting:
1. to work closely with Uzbek universities to develop IT education field and attract more gifted students for incubation and acceleration programs;
2. to create a strategic alliance with South Korean government to expand game development direction;
3. to develop a community among coworking centers, schools, universities and IT Park for making joint programs IT ecosystem evolution;
4. to elaborate international cooperation with global organizations and companies like: World Bank Group, IASP, EBAN to extend the area activity of IT specialists in Uzbekistan and attract investment into the IT market.
As KISDI representatives noted, in December 2019, a full-scale report on the IT market and prospects for the development of the IT field in the Republic of Uzbekistan will be released, wherein practical advice and consultations will be given to diversify the IT industry in Uzbekistan.
It was the fourth and final visit in Uzbekistan for the KISDI delegation. First time specialists from South Korea visited our Republic at the beginning of last year. Also, experts from Uzbekistan paid them a return visit to Korea, where they had a chance to learn much about start-up companies, technology parks and organizations activities involved in promoting startup culture around the world, such as: Gyeonggi Center for Creative Economy & Innovation, Seoul Startup Hub, Global Entrepreneurs Foundation and others.