Uzbekistan team wins the “Fin Tech Abu Dhabi” competition!
During October 21-23, 2019, one of the largest international startup festivals MENA FinTech, gathered more than 5,000 investors and innovators throughout the world, took place in Abu Dhabi, UAE.
This year, thanks to the Unbound Tashkent qualifying round arranged by IT Park, first time, a team from Uzbekistan led by Nodir Badriddinov, “Mayasoft Ltd” (a mobile PoS terminal that allows you to accept payments from all types of payment cards in any way – via contact and contactless) participated in the competition chip or magnetic tape).
The Mayasoft Ltd project was not only enthusiastically welcomed, but also won the EMERGING MARKETS FINTECH (Emerging Fintech Markets) nomination.
“This is an impressive event in scale and organization – almost all parties involved in startup projects from around the world participate. In total, 50 projects participated in the competition. The judges evaluated us according to three main criteria: innovativeness, efficiency and effectiveness. We are still in a state of passion from victory, and we want to wish future startup creators to believe in themselves and then everything will work out!” – said Nasir Badriddinov, leader of Mayasoft Ltd team.
For your information: international startup contest “FinTech Abu Dhabi” collects projects in the field of financial technology, and the finals are attended by 50 best teams and more than 5,000 global investors and guests.
If you have found a spelling error, please, notify us by selecting that text and pressing Ctrl+Enter.