Demo Day: Integration of the Banking Sector with Startups
On May 31, another significant event was held at the AloqaBank building (IT Park complex) with the participation of leading commercial banks of Uzbekistan.
The meeting took place for the second time, the first being on May 14. The primary objective of these gatherings is to actively engage the banking sector to the dynamic growth of the country's venture and startup ecosystem.
During the event, pitch sessions were held where the largest banks of Uzbekistan got acquainted with promising startup projects and discussed the possibilities of their investment and integration into the banking structure. Among the startups presented were,, Link Home, Delever,, and iCan.
In addition, Plug and Play presented on the topic “Models of Cooperation Between Banks and Start-up Projects: Growth Potential.”
During the pitch session, bank executives and startup founders exchanged experiences, discussed cooperation plans, and investment requests.
Startups wishing to participate in future pitch sessions can register via this link: Registration Link.
Selected startup projects will be contacted by specialists for additional information.
Requirements: Startups with already developed MVPs, as well as sales.
Event location: Aloqabank building (IT Park complex)