Discussion on Opening “Canaan Communications” Office in Uzbekistan with Malaysian Company Leadership
The delegation of the Ministry of Digital Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan and IT Park, led by the Deputy Minister of Digital Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Jamol Maksudov, concluded a business visit to Malaysia.
During the visit, a meetings were held with Canaan Communications, leading IT company in Malaysia. The main objective of the negotiations was to discuss cooperation opportunities and promote the potential of Uzbekistan on the international stage.
Representatives from the Ministry of Digital Development and IT Park recently visited the headquarters of Canaan Communications. They met with Co-founder Mr. Rahul Chalam and Director of Business Operations Mr. Vinod Prasad.
Canaan Communications, a rapidly growing outsourcing firm in Malaysia, ranks as one of the top IT solutions companies in the nation. The company focuses on center services, software development, AI solutions, training and development, and marketing consultancy, employing over 250 staff members and servicing customers in Malaysia, Singapore, Australia, North America, Germany, Thailand, Indonesia, and the Philippines.
The meeting explored the potential for Canaan Communications to establish an office in Uzbekistan and to acquire IT Park Resident status, as part of its ongoing international expansion. Discussions emphasized tax benefits, such as a 0% corporate income tax, and the creation of a contact center in Uzbekistan through the Zero Risk Program.
Additionally, the Uzbekistan delegation extended an invitation to the representatives of the Malaysian company to attend the upcoming Global Business Services Forum, set for July 24th in Tashkent.