Uzbekistan's first IT-Park opens in Tashkent!
On July 24, 2019, the first Technology Park of Software Products and Information Technology, IT Park, was officially opened in Uzbekistan.
Today, July 24, there was a grand opening ceremony of IT-Park - a place where talented people will be able to translate their ideas into promising business projects.
The IT Park was inaugurated jointly by Mr.Ruz Shukhrat Sadikov, Minister for Information Technology and Communications Development,Uzbekistan and Dr.Omkar Rai, Director General ,Software Technology India (STPI),India.
Mr.Rauz Olimjon Umarov, First Deputy Minister for Information Technology and Communications Development,Mr.--------Minister for Innovation,Uzbekistan,Mr.Farkhod Ibragimov, Director of IT Park,Dr.Parthasarati, Adviser,Ambassadors, Leading IT Industry captains from Uzbekistan,India,Retracors of INHA,TUIT and other dignitaries were present.Guests of the ceremonial evening taken a tour of IT Park and got acquainted with the created ecosystem and infrastructure aimed at the development of startups in the country.
The first START-up teams of IT-Park, which were selected by the Advisory Council, including 15 projects, received special attention:
- Under the accelerator program: Fastago - Igor Kim; Document Scanner - Shukhrat zahidov; Electronic Shelf Label - Muzaffar Makhkamov; Agromart - Akbar Bobohonov; Arzon Apteka - Danik Kamilov; Meteostation - Vladimir Alatartsev.
- Under the incubation program: Revisor - Ivalvalali Nuraliyev; Event - Shokhrukhon Umarov; Altmed - Mahmudjon Sodikov; Worklance - Bekzodhon Makhkamov; Delivera - Aziz Kurbonov; Spherra - Rustam Yuldashev; AydaTa - Vladislav Vavilov; Patient Monitor - Murod Akhunov; LockerPost - Rustam Asimov.
It is worth noting that at the opening ceremony of the first start-up project, the certificate was presented by the Minister for the Development of Information Technology and Communications, Ruz Shukhrat Sadikov.
According to the creators, in the near future will open not only three blocks of IT-Park, which include a coworking center, IT-academy, IT-laboratories and even an IT-hotel, but also new IT Parks throughout Uzbekistan to develop IT-enterprise in the respective regions.
"I would like to note that we are creating an ecosystem, which, of course, does not consist only of technological infrastructure, and the opening of the building is only a shell, the first step, and the main work we have ahead. Creating high-quality content aimed at developing startups with a focus on the sought-after end product on the foreign market is our main goal. We will accompany start-up projects throughout their life cycle, bringing them to the level of global startups.
We approach this task fundamentally, that is, including launching the IT Academy, which in the future will give us "generators" of start-up projects.
I will especially focus on the importance of the recognition of our start-up projects on the world stage, not the IT-Park itself!" said Mr.Farkhod Ibragimov, Director of IT-Park.
During the event, it was also stated that the main goal of IT-Park is to create a competitive start-up ecosystem with a focus towards creating more export-oriented jobs.
In addition to all the support, IT Park residents will also receive the benefits defined by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on June 30, 2017, UP-5099 "On measures to fundamentally improve the conditions for the development of the information technology industry in the Republic Uzbekistan."
IT Park is a program of business incubation, accelerating and venture financing, as well as a complex of facilities, buildings, facilities and equipment designed to ensure the launch and launch of promising start-up projects.