Malaysian Canaan Communication Plans to Open an Office in Uzbekistan
A delegation from Canaan Communication & Technologies (Malaysia), a leading provider of business process outsourcing (BPO) and IT services, visited Uzbekistan to assess the local infrastructure, talent pool, and the successful experiences of other international companies. The meeting was attended by representatives of IT Park Uzbekistan, led by CEO Abdullakhad Kuchkarov.
Canaan Communication & Technologies is an international company headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Established in 2016, the company specializes in business process outsourcing (BPO), IT services, and workforce development. With a presence in Malaysia, Singapore, and the Philippines, the company employs over 500 professionals.
Key Agreements
During the visit, Canaan Communication & Technologies expressed its interest in participating in the Zero Risk program, opening an office in the Syrdarya region, and recruiting specialists from Uzbekistan. The company recognized the country’s attractive tax incentives, IT VISA program, and favorable investment climate in the IT sector.
Discussions also focused on the potential of the Syrdarya region as a strategic hub for mobile application development and contact center outsourcing services.
Jihang Wang Zakkari, Head of Business Development at Canaan Communication & Technologies, remarked:
"Uzbekistan offers a highly skilled workforce and a conducive business environment. We are exploring opportunities to establish training programs and recruit specialists to support our international projects."
Negotiations with Canaan Communication & Technologies reflects the increasing interest of global IT-enabled services (ITeS) companies in Uzbekistan. With a supportive investment climate and strong government backing, the country continues to solidify its position as a reliable partner in IT outsourcing. Collaborations with companies such as Canaan Communication create new employment opportunities and contribute to the advancement of Uzbekistan’s digital economy. IT Park Uzbekistan remains committed to attracting international investors by offering competitive advantages and access to a highly skilled talent pool.