Delegation from Uzbekistan discussed prospects of cooperation with the founder of UCSI University in Malaysia and conducted a meeting with compatriots
The delegation of the Ministry of Digital Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan and IT Park, led by the Deputy Minister of Digital Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Jamol Maksudov, concluded a business visit to Malaysia.
During the visit, a number of meetings were held with leading IT companies and representatives of UCSI University. The main objective of the negotiations was to discuss cooperation opportunities and promote the potential of Uzbekistan on the international stage.
Founder and Executive Chairman of UCSI University, Mr. Dato' Peter Ng, welcomed the Uzbekistan delegation at the university's main campus.
UCSI University is one of Malaysia's leading educational institutions and is ranked among the top 300 globally. The university has gained international recognition for its dedication to providing high-quality academic programs that are developed in cooperation with industry leaders.
During the meeting, the issues of cooperation in the field of preparation of talents for the international market and the establishment of an IT department at UCSI University in the Syrdarya region were discussed. Furthermore, cooperation in organizing joint student events, student and faculty exchange programs, joint academic programs, and dual degree opportunities were also discussed.
Both parties expressed interest in cooperation and joint organization of the "Uzbekistan Outsourcing Conference" aimed at development of IT outsourcing in the region and strengthening of international relations.
Moreover, within the walls of UCSI University, the Uzbekistan delegation arranged a meeting with compatriots studying in Malaysia. The meeting focused on discussing opportunities to promote Uzbekistan as an IT hub on the global stage and prospects for further development of the IT sector in Uzbekistan.
In addition, the Uzbek delegation held a meeting with the CEO of the Malaysian company Upstream BPO, Mr. Ahmed Kayum.