In Syrdarya, a new BPO center commenced its operations
In the Guliston district, with the support of the Ministry of Digital Technologies, IT Park, and the Regional Administration, the official opening ceremony of the “Mate Logistics” BPO center took place.
The primary objective behind establishing this center is to export IT and logistics services from Sirdaryo to the United States.
During the event, with the participation of Akmaljon Makhmudaliyev, the Governor of the Syrdarya region, the leaders of the regional branch of the Ministry of Digital Technologies and local organizations within the system, as well as youth, the “BlueMateGroup” company was granted resident status.
Currently, the center has created new job opportunities for 6 young individuals. There are plans to increase this number to 50 in the near future. By the end of the year, it is planned to expand the volume of IT services to reach $100,000.
As part of the event, there were dialogue with the residents of IT Park and the youth engaged in the field of information technology.
Participants were briefed on work activities and new projects. Furthermore, a range of issues and proposals related to the center's activities and future plans were discussed.