IT Park and USAID discussed new directions for collaboration
On November 15, a delegation from USAID, led by the Director of the Office of Economic Growth and Environmental Protection, Kyle Pajit, visited the IT Park office. The purpose of the visit was to discuss potential avenues for collaboration.
The meeting commenced with a presentation outlining the updated activities of IT Park. Both parties engaged in discussions regarding prospective directions for joint projects and financing opportunities from USAID. Among the ideas under consideration were projects supporting the export activities of IT Park residents, investment support for companies, including startups, and educational programs for inclusive population groups, support of women in BPO with subsequent employment and the protection of socially vulnerable segments in the digital environment.
It is worth noting that IT Park and USAID are already closely engaged. They have successfully completed the implementation of two phases of the Tumaris.Tech project in Uzbekistan and Central Asia. Additionally, educational courses in information technology were conducted for citizens of Afghanistan. In Washington, the Ministry of Digital Technologies of Uzbekistan and USAID signed a memorandum of support for the “Digital Uzbekistan-2030” strategy.
Following the meeting, the prospects for further collaboration between IT Park and USAID were delineated. The proposals discussed during the meeting will be thoroughly analyzed for potential implementation. The mutual collaboration is assessed as promising for both parties.