Regional IT Companies Expand to Global Markets: Meetings with IT Park Members
A series of meetings with IT Park members took place across all regions of Uzbekistan and in Tashkent. The events gathered representatives of IT Park, IT Park Ventures, and IT-Bilim, who provided comprehensive insights into the opportunities available for expanding into international markets.
Key Discussion Points
During the meetings, participants were introduced to the Local2Global program, an initiative designed to support IT companies in scaling their operations globally. IT Park representatives elaborated on the opportunities available through this initiative, including the organization of business trips, participation in international exhibitions and conferences, expense reimbursement, and access to educational programs that help entrepreneurs tailor their products and services to global market requirements.
Success Stories and Emerging Opportunities
In Karshi, the highlight of the meeting was a presentation by Jurat Samirov, founder of AmirTech Glob, who shared insights on a partnership project with a foreign company that resulted in a contract with John Deere for the development of a satellite tracking system. This case served as a strong example of how regional companies can successfully enter the international market. Participants also inquired about upcoming webinars and the initial stages of the L2G program.
In Termez, discussions took on a practical focus. A representative of Unicall expressed interest in expanding into the U.S. market and asked about opportunities to participate in expansion trips. Murod Parmanov, Director of The Devs, shared his strategy for scaling Pdaftar.uz across CIS countries and submitted an application for startup acceleration within PnP.
Tashkent and Tashkent region demonstrated a high level of engagement, with participants actively discussing application conditions for reimbursement, access to the order platform, and educational initiatives. Interest in the German market was a recurring topic throughout the meetings.
Fergana demonstrated a strong demand for practical support, with discussions centering on educational formats, platform solutions, and the need for regular offline meetings. Companies emphasized that in-person interactions with experts significantly enhance the effectiveness of the program.
In Andijan, the focus shifted to clarifying the details of the cost coverage mechanism and participation criteria for L2G. Members raised questions about the inclusion requirements for the program and expressed interest in gaining accelerated access to the order platform.
Namangan stood out for its concrete initiatives. Dacoreit proposed systematic support measures, including reimbursements for foreign specialists, tax incentives, and the establishment of applied research centers, sparking an in-depth discussion.
In Bukhara, conversations revolved around acceleration mechanisms. Companies sought information on the available acceleration formats, the selection criteria, and the anticipated launch of key platform solutions.
Navoi demonstrated a strong interest in educational initiatives, with participants requesting offline workshops and training sessions to better prepare teams for international expansion.
The Samarkand meeting focused on international cooperation, with discussions on participation in overseas trips, partnership-building tools, and opportunities for expert consultations.
In Urgench, the conversation focused on comprehensive development, covering workforce training, investment support, and the creation of a favorable environment for startups. Companies also raised questions about access to mentorship programs.
Nukus discussions largely centered on startups and growth opportunities, including international partnerships, IT education development, and support mechanisms at all stages of team growth.
Jizzakh stood out for its focus on venture opportunities. Participants were introduced to IT Park Ventures’ financing model and briefed on the upcoming launch of a resident profile platform designed to support export expansion.
In the Syrdarya region, discussions prioritized export readiness, covering educational programs aimed at enhancing trade and presentation skills, as well as lead generation opportunities through partner platforms.
The Local2Global meeting series demonstrated a high level of awareness and a strong drive for expansion among companies. Requests are becoming increasingly specific, and regional initiatives more mature and ambitious. This underscores the crucial role of support programs in shaping a new export-driven segment within the national IT industry.
The Local2Global meetings serve as a catalyst for regional IT companies, enabling them to explore new opportunities for business expansion and enter international markets. Many participants have already registered for upcoming webinars and are planning to take part in new acceleration programs.
The program will continue to support IT entrepreneurs by providing access to expense reimbursement, educational resources, and international partnerships.