The President visited IT Park construction!
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has visited the Technological Park of Software Products and Information Technologies (IT Park) in the capital Tashkent.
The showroom of the complex provided information about the buildings under construction and the amenities being created for the residents and visitors. The head of our state was also briefed on software products created with the participation of students of Muhammad al-Khorezmi Specialized School.
The President held a video conferencing talk with children currently trained at the IT center of Karakalpakstan’s Bozatau district.
Responsible executives were instructed to ensure integration between the Muhammad al-Khorezmi school and schools of information technology in the regions, to stimulate young people to learn modern technologies, to become big professionals in diverse fields.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev proceeded on to review the course of construction works.
The creation of a modern IT complex began on November 20 last year. Thus, 17 blocks will be erected in stages, including 20-25-storey office buildings, a 22-floor hotel, a university, a conference hall, a coworking center and other facilities. The structures can withstand earthquakes of magnitude above 9 points. A three-level car park will be under the ground. The complex will also house cafes and restaurants, shops, a mosque, sporting lots and recreation areas.
The first two buildings of the IT Park have already been commissioned. They boast advanced amenities; incubation and acceleration programs for promising startups have been launched. Enterprises registered as residents of the IT Park are exempt from taxes and customs duties through to 1 January 2028.