A result of the 3rd quarter: the export volume of residents reached the mark of $238,7 million
The IT sector of Uzbekistan continues to demonstrate impressive rates of development, confirming its successful utilization of its potential and the continual expansion of opportunities to attract foreign companies.
For example, the export volume of IT Park residents for the first 9 months of 2023 reached $238,7 million, nearly tripling from the same period last year. In comparison, the figure for the previous year was $89,2 million.
Furthermore, 43% of the exports are attributed to the North America, 37% to the EU and the United Kingdom, 4% to MENA countries, while the remaining 16% is distributed among other nations.
The overall volume of services provided by IT Park resident companies reached 8,5 trillion sums. Comparing this to the volume of services for the same period last year, which was 3,8 trillion sums, shows a growth of 2,2 times.
It is worth mentioning that, thanks to the provided incentives, IT Park residents are creating additional job opportunities. By the end of the third quarter of 2023, 4,926 people were employed in resident companies, which is 27% more than at the end of 2022. The total number of employed specialists amounts to over 22926.
As of the conclusion of the first 9 months of 2023, the total number of IT Park residents number reached 1470: 431 of them are registered in regions across Uzbekistan, and 1039 are located in Tashkent. Among these, 305 residents are educational companies, and the number of companies with foreign capital reached 244. Notably, the number of export-oriented companies-residents of IT Park has significantly increased, reaching 520 (of which 316 are IT services and 204 are BPO services) in the first 9 months of 2023, which is 1,8 times more than at the same period previous year.
During this period, 634 companies obtained status of IT Park resident, while 247 companies were denied its acquisition. Meanwhile, 236 companies had their resident status revoked: 150 due to failure to meet their obligations and 86 for engaging in unauthorized activities.