Conference on e-commerce optimization
A virtual conference on “Optimization of e-commerce in Uzbekistan and regional cooperation: agriculture, light industry and digital services” will be held on March 27-29.
The event is organized by the World Bank in cooperation with the Ministry of Digital Technologies and Ministry of Economy and Finance of Uzbekistan, IT Park, UK Aid, USAID, International Finance Corporation (IFC), Uzbekistan Venture Capital Association, FinTech Association of Uzbekistan, E-commerce Association of Uzbekistan.
The conference will be a great opportunity to gain valuable knowledge and experience in e-commerce and collaboration in the region.
It will bring together leading players and experts in the field of e-commerce, officials responsible for developing public policy measures, as well as international firms and companies.
The three-day sessions will cover the following topics:
• March 27 - “Enabling environment for e-commerce: government support”.
• March 28 - “E-commerce in practice: stories of business”;
• March 29 - “Incubation of an inclusive digital labor market for e-commerce: youth participation and gender balance”.
Participants of the virtual meeting will be able to discuss and exchange knowledge in the field of e-commerce. Among the participants are expected representatives of national and international companies such as PayPal, Amazon, Mastercard, eMsika, Glovo, Uzum, UPAY and others, as well as experts from Uzbekistan and other countries of Central Asia, USA, China, India, UAE, Ukraine, Turkey, Moldova, Chile, Zambia and others.
Sessions will be held from 3:00 to 5:30 p.m. (Tashkent time). The language will be Uzbek, English, Russian, and Chinese.
To register for the conference, please follow the link:
For further info about the event: