IT Park and Dubai Chamber launch startup projects
On January 31, a delegation from the Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry visited IT Park.
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the activities of the organization and establish partnerships between the parties.
The delegation included: senior manager for International Relations Sumaya Al Shamsi, senior manager for Protocol and Logistics Omran Al Bakri, head of the Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Azerbaijan Sanan Nasibli and project manager Rana Mohammed.
The guests were met by Deputy Director for Education Development Makhliyo Muksinova, Head of the Department of International Relations Nigora Mirjalilova and Head of the Department for Development of the IT Park Startup Ecosystem Jahongir Kagirov. During the meeting, representatives of IT Park told their foreign colleagues about the measures taken by the government to transform the country as a regional IT-hub.  The guests were also told about tax preferences and benefits.
Representatives of the Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry noted the positive changes that have taken place in the IT field in recent years in Uzbekistan. They shared plans for international projects and expressed interest in IT Parkʼs participation in projects aimed at developing links between the private sectors of Uzbekistan and the UAE in the field of information technology.
In turn, IT Park presented a proposal for organizing joint projects with Dubai Chamber in the field of IT-startups and IT-education, as well as supporting private IT-companies interested in entering the markets of the UAE and Uzbekistan.
The parties agreed to continue expanding mutually beneficial cooperation and specific projects.