'Go Global Uzbekistan' - a new project for startups
As part of the "Go Global World" project (California, USA), Uzbekistan is launching "Go Global Uzbekistan". Its mission is to unite all scalable local startup teams and freelancers with a community of mentors, investors, experts from Silicon valley and foreign countries.
The community is recognized by major organizations such as: RusBase, Skolkovo Technopark, Skolkovo Moscow School of Management, GSD Venture Studios, IBConsulter, UnVentures, Startupnews.fyi.
"Go Global Uzbekistan" starts its activity with the support of: Association of Venture Investments of Uzbekistan, Investment Company Wealth Investment.
Also within the framework of 'Go Global Uzbekistan', IT Park launches the project "Mentorship", which will regularly host mentoring sessions with the participation of foreign specialized experts.
The first session is scheduled for June 30, 2020, where the Intelliboard team will hold a mentoring session on EdTech for startup teams in Uzbekistan.
The mentor is Anatoly Kochnev, an entrepreneur from Uzbekistan who moved to the United States and founded the company 'Intelliboard', which raised$ 3.4 million dollars from venture capital funds.