International startup exhibition Tumaris.Expo!
Just one year ago, in February 2022, the Central Asian stage of Tumaris.Tech supporting women's entrepreneurial initiatives kicked off. Within the project participants are provided with comprehensive support.
The following programs were implemented within the framework of the Central Asian stage:
• School of trackers;
• two hackathons;
• two waves of incubation and acceleration programs.
For a whole year, initiators helped new startups turn their idea into a quality product, and it worked well!  On March 11, 20 teams from all Central Asian countries will be able to present their promising technological projects at the international exhibition Tumaris.Expo at the Astrum IT Academy!
The Ministry of Digital Technologies, CEO of IT Park Farhad Ibragimov and Director of Digital Operator Beeline in Uzbekistan Andrzej Malinowski will be opening the event.
The Tumaris.Expo exhibition is hosted to demonstrate innovative developments and presentation of new products by technology entrepreneurs to a wide audience, in order to raise Central Asian cooperation to a new level, and to inform the community about the existing opportunities for the development of women in the countries of Central Asia.
The event will be attended by representatives of private and public sectors, representatives of venture capital funds and business angels, international partners, successful entrepreneurs, influencers, media, bloggers and others.
Following events will take place as part of the
• conference on the development opportunities for women in technology entrepreneurship;
• attention grabbing projects;
• acquaintance with professionals from various fields;
• contests and quizzes;
• delicious treats and coffee/tea;
• pleasant and business environment.
The event proceeds from 10:00 to 16:00, pre-registration is required, limited number of places available:
The details about the program can be found at the following link:
The project is being implemented in partnership with the USAID Entrepreneurship and Business Environment Development Project and Digital Operator Beeline in Uzbekistan.
Another grand event, a startup battle will take place as part of the exhibition! IT Park invites startup projects to showcase their innovative ideas and present their project to a group of investors, entrepreneurs and industry experts.  The top 10 startups will be selected to perform on stage live in front of an audience and the jury.  The winner will receive a valuable prizes.
Requirements for startup projects:
• presence of an IT component;
• having at least an MVP or a ready-to-sell product.
Apply until February 25 at the following link: