Investment Club Show in Tashkent: new opportunities are opening up for startups in Uzbekistan
On February 1-2, as part of the International Management Forum, the Investment Club Show took place in Tashkent. More than 100 participants from the venture investment market representing 11 countries convened on a single platform to discuss investment prospects. The event was organized by the Club of Investors and Business Angels of the CIS. IT Park, in collaboration with over 15 startup projects from Uzbekistan, participated in this event.
On February 2, IT Park was visited by over 30 representatives from IT companies and investors, including delegates from TMT INVESTMENTS, MTS StartUp Hub, Skolkovo.Ventures, GOOD LINE, and others. During the meeting, a presentation was organized for investors to showcase the opportunities created within the IT Park premises for the development of startups and the venture ecosystem. Guests were acquainted with the infrastructure, support programs, and incentives established in the country for IT and BPO companies.
Particular interest was sparked by presentations from promising startup projects, residents of IT Park, such as Sug‘urta Bozor, Beautify, Tahrirchi, AirCaravan, PivorAd, and others.
Furthermore, discussions encompassed joint initiatives and projects targeting the advancement of venture market in Uzbekistan. Comprehensive measures were devised for the consistent execution of collaborative events and educational programs, alongside the joint venture investments for the year 2024.