IT Park and DanAds discussed the prospects of collaboration
On November 15, a meeting took place at IT Park with representatives of the Swedish company DanAds, during which discussions centered around strategic expansion and collaboration.
DanAds is a leading provider of self-service advertising technologies, offering media owners a fully automated self-service infrastructure to significantly reduce manual administration. DanAdsʼ clients include Bloomberg Media, Tripadvisor, Hearst Magazines, SoundCloud, Expedia Group, the Atlantic, Roku, and Philips.
The meeting commenced by the CEO of IT Park, Farhod Ibragimov, welcoming the attendees and providing an overview of IT Park, its mission, resident support programs, and the organizationʼs future development plans.
Johan Lilyelund, the CTO of DanAds, announced during the meeting the acquisition of Bitwise, an IT Park resident company, by DanAds International AB, and shared plans about the expansion of the company’s operations in the Andijan and Karshi regions.
A key point of discussion was DanAdsʼ personnel recruitment plan, envisioning an increase in the companyʼs workforce from 30 to 200 employees within the coming year. The importance of developing a talented workforce in Uzbekistan was emphasized, and the company expressed interest in establishing partnerships with local universities to ensure a flow of qualified professionals.
Amar Bacevac, the Head of HR at DanAds, conveyed about an upcoming internship program designed to provide practical experience and training for prospective students and university graduates, aligning with IT Park’s mission to support the growth and development of the IT sector.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to further explore areas of collaboration. IT Park committed to providing detailed information about support programs and tax incentives, while DanAds expressed its intention to initiate cooperation with universities and formalize the internship program.