IT Park with FGI project to launch the international online master classes “TRACTIONCamp Online Central Asia 2020”
Amid quarantine, it is so important to remember that learning and development process must not cease. Thanks to today’s opportunities and access to the Internet, it has become much easier and more affordable to learn something new without leaving home. The project "TRACTIONCamp Online Central Asia" is a great opportunity, being in conditions of self-isolation, to listen to experienced entrepreneurs and become one step above the level of their knowledge and capabilities.
Therefore, IT Park, in partnership the FGI Project, its partners Ground Zero, Tech4impact, Central Asia Women and Science Week, MOST Business Incubator, NAPA Team, High Technology Park, Astana Hub, HM Partners, and launch free international online workshops “TRACTIONCamp Online Central Asia 2020”
"TRACTIONCamp Online Central Asia 2020" is four-week international online master class with experienced speakers from different countries who are skilled in entrepreneurial activity and have a in-depth knowledge that heve been accumulated over the years.
Entrepreneurship workshops include proven methods for sharing business experience and knowledge, based on the experience of aspiring entrepreneurs who have previously launched an innovative product model and are looking for opportunities for growth, sales, fundraising and scalability.
Project Features:
Each TRACTIONCamp is a master class in the shape of accelerator and includes topics relating to sales and marketing, business strategies and investor relations. Each topic to be presented by a well-known and experienced entrepreneur or investor who will share his personal practical experience in an interactive way.
This online program has been specially developed by the TRACTIONCamp team and the USAID Entrepreneurship and Business Environment Project will be held in the form of four-week two-hour interactive webinars for selected participants. At these four sessions, each lasting 90 minutes, participants will interact with experts sharing their experience, receive answers to questions and solve relevant problems.
To participate in the session you must:
• have a confirmed idea or the product launched the first version
• speak fluent Russian (TRACTIONCamp program will be held in Russian)
• reside in Uzbekistan Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan or Turkmenistan
• fill out the application form and the application, selected ones will be informed about how to access the webinars.
Session 1 – April 22, 2020
(11: 00-13: 30 Almaty / Nur-Sultan / Bishkek - 10: 00-12: 30 Tashkent / Ashgabat / Dushanbe /)
Topic: "Build a business, not a startup"
In order turn from an idea into a business, a startup needs strong support, a business plan, a clear vision of  income and profitability, and the ability to test a doable business model. Max Hurwitz and Zhenya Rozinsky’s presentation, plus a conversation with expert Alexander Remin, a Ukrainian entrepreneur who founded StepShot and sold the company to the world leader UIPath, are planned.
Session 2 – April 29, 2020
“Work globally, considering local nuances”
There is a big difference in finding clients, marketing and sales, and working with investors between Europe, the USA, Asia and the CIS. Max Hurwitz and Evgeny Rozinsky will share practical tips, personal stories of entrepreneurs and investors in different markets. An investor from London, Zaya Kadyrova, working at the EBRD, to join them and share her multicultural experience working with foundations and companies from different regions.
Session 3 – May 6 2020
(11: 00-13: 30 Almaty / Nur-Sultan / Bishkek - (10: 00-12: 30 Tashkent / Ashgabat / Dushanbe /)
“The growth is a king”
What is business growth, how to measure it, and how to find the right methodology for marketing and sales? Max Hurwitz and Evgeny Rozinsky will present best practices for developing a business, entering into a first transaction, finding and retaining talents in a business, negotiating contracts, and how to set the right growth indicators for a company. Special guest Igor Ovcharenko, a former director of Seedstars, will join the conversation with ideas based on his experience in Europe and Central Asia.
Session 4 – May 13, 2020
(11: 00-13: 30 Almaty / Nur-Sultan / Bishkek - (10: 00-12: 30 Tashkent / Ashgabat / Dushanbe /))
“Understanding Investments and Investors”
What is venture investment, what types exist on the market, how do you find them, what is the approach to them and how to make a deal with them? Max Hurwitz and Evgeny Rozinsky, having extensive personal experience in the field of angel investments, venture companies and accelerators, will present the main aspects of successful fundraising. The director of Startup Wise Guys, Alexandra Balkova from Tallinn, will speak about her most leading accelerator program in Europe and share tips on how to become a member of this program and receive funding through it.
Below leading entrepreneurs and investors speak as experts in the sessions: