Launch of funding organization IT Bilim
The boost of the IT sector is crucial for the state’s economy. Above all, any industry needs skilled workers, so it's critical to establish a strong educational foundation.
Numerous efforts are being taken in Uzbekistan to broaden IT education. In this sense, Inha University will play host to the conference entitled “Target financing of IT education” on January 27 at 9.30 a.m. where the IT Bilim funding organization and its platform are expected to be launched.
Uzbekistan's Minister of Digital Technologies, Sherzod Shermatov, the principal of the IT Knowledge Development Center, Farrukh Rasulev, and the IT Park's COO for Education Development, Makhliyo Muksinova will attend the conference.
The conference pursues the goal of showcasing the work done by the Center for the Development of IT Knowledge. Speakers will cover topics regarding the development of convenient conditions for tuition fees, support for educational institutions in the development of high-end and affordable education, and financial aid programs for young people in obtaining sought-after professions in IT.
IT Bilim offers target loans for business development (for education residents of IT Park) and IT courses (for anyone who’s interested). was developed with the intention of bringing all project participants together in a sole e-platform: youth willing to learn all about IT, including those who require financial assistance; educational institutions; applicants (ministries, departments, commercial banks, etc.); and the funding organization itself.
The digital platform offers a database of educational establishments and programs in IT sector. Other aspects of the platform include swift verification of the candidate's solvency (scoring), approval of the application, control over timely tuition payment, and no-hassle registration of candidates.