Seminars on IT-education opportunities continue
From May 19 to May 24, the chief managers for educational projects of IT Park Ilkhom Juraev and Sirojiddin Saifuddinov, as well as the chief manager of the international IT certification department of IT Park Avaz Umirzakov visited Tashkent, Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya regions in order to tell students about educational opportunities in the IT field.
In particular, training seminars were held at Termez State University and the Karshi branch of TUIT. IT Park specialists told students about international IT certificates and the benefits of studying on the Coursera educational platform, which helps to learn IT and master the necessary skills under the guidance of leading experts from the best IT companies and universities in the world.
The listeners also learned that they can receive compensation of up to 50% of the amount spent on obtaining Microsoft, Google, Cisco, Coursera, Oracle, Cybersecurity and other international IT certifications.
In addition, trainings were held for managers and residents of the organization in the Tashkent and Surkhandarya branches of IT Park. During the sessions, they were told about the possibilities of the Coursera platform, international IT certificates, and the COP project.
It is expected that similar seminars will be held in other cities of the republic.
Recall that the program, within which you can receive up to 50% compensation of the amount spent on obtaining an international IT certificate, was launched by IT Park with the support of the Ministry of Digital Technologies.
To receive compensation, you must:
- be a citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan aged 14 to 30;
- fill out an online application on the electronic portal ;
- attach the necessary documents (copy of the receipt of expenses, copy of the IT-certificate);
- if the applicant has not reached the age of 16, when filling out the application, you will need to indicate the data of parents / guardians;
- the list of compensated international IT certificates can be found here:
To receive compensation, you must submit an application no later than 180 days from the date of receipt of the certificate.
You can submit an application at the link: