The innovative ideas competition for students of Uzbekistan announced
Students from Uzbekistan can apply for participation in CAREC University Startup Generator 2023 until February 1.
CAREC University Startup Generator 2023 is an innovative ideas competition for university students in the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) region, aimed at developing practical, entrepreneurial and interpersonal skills by solving real social and corporate problems.
The event is held with the support of the Asian Development Bank and the Republic of Korea e-Asia and Knowledge Partnership Fund, and informational support of IT Park Uzbekistan. The competition will be held in English in three areas: HealthTech, CleanTech, MobilityTech.
Only teams consisting of full-time university students from countries such as Azerbaijan, the Peopleʼs Republic of China, Georgia, Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan are allowed to participate in the tournament.
The winning teams will receive cash prizes: