Uzbekistan and Korea implement e-Government projects
On January 26, Minister of Digital Technologies Sherzod Shermatov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to Uzbekistan – Mr. Kim Hee Sun.
The parties discussed bilateral cooperation in the field of e-Government and telecommunications. The participants of the dialogue paid special attention to the implementation of promising projects in the field of e-Government, the issues of improving the quality of services to the population in the field of digital technologies, as well as achieving high positions of the country in international ratings in this area.
At the meeting, Mr. Ambassador mentioned that Uzbekistan, as IT-hub, arouses interest from Korean IT-companies, in particular, thanks to the IT Park resident company support program. So, thanks to these conditions, Korea Cloud has already become a resident of IT Park. In the near future, it is planned to attract other Korean IT-companies, including BPO-companies, to IT Park residents.
The parties also agreed on the joint development of the field of IT-education and advanced training of personnel in the field of ICT in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, it was emphasized that cooperation between Uzbekistan and Korea in 2022 reached a new level, and in 2023 it will only expand. In continuation of this work, it is planned to organize courses on Empowering Youth to Embrace the Digital Economy and Digital Entrepreneurship on the basis of IT Centers created in 5 regions of the country in 2023.