The IT Park delegation represented Uzbekistan at SSOW Asia 2023 in Singapore
From October 17 to 20, the 26th Asian conference Shared Services & Outsourcing Week (SSOW) took place in Singapore, with the participation of over 150 delegates from more than 50 IT companies, including the IT Park delegation.
SSOW Asia is an annual event organized by SSON in Singapore. It is the largest event in the Asian region for professionals in shared services, GBS (Global Business Services), and outsourcing.
SSON (Shared Services & Outsourcing Network) is the worldʼs largest and most authoritative community of shared services and outsourcing professionals worldwide, with over 120,000 participants.
Conference participants were introduced to the extensive digital transformation efforts, including IT infrastructure, taking place in Uzbekistan. Furthermore, the main projects and opportunities offered by IT Park in the field of IT outsourcing, support for IT companies, and startups were presented.
Attendees were provided with information about incentives, preferences, and support programs such as One Stop Shop and Zero Risk, designed for export-oriented IT companies.
Representatives of IT Park conducted B2B meetings with representatives of major IT companies and organizations such as Tata Consultancy Services, NCS, Ingram Micro, Singapore Cooperation Enterprise, SSON Analytics, NEXUS FrontierTech, and others.
During the meeting with the head of the HR department of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) in the APAC region, Vasudevan Rajagopalan, and the director of communications in the region, Manish Prabhu, a presentation was delivered about IT Park, detailing the advantages for companies engaged in exports.
The primary focus was on the potential of candidates from Uzbekistan who meet the language and qualification requirements of the BPO company, and it was proposed to open offices in Uzbekistanʼs regions, becoming a resident of IT Park.
TCS is an Indian multinational company specializing in IT and consulting, headquartered in Mumbai. It is a part of the Tata Group and has offices in 46 countries, serving clients worldwide. The company employs more than 600,000 individuals, and in 2022, its revenue amounted to $23 billion.
Furthermore, the IT Park delegation met with representatives from NCS and Singapore Cooperation Enterprise. During these meetings, the possibility of establishing a Delivery Office in Uzbekistan, serving the MENA (Middle East and North Africa) region was discussed. The companyʼs representatives plan to visit Uzbekistan in the spring of 2024 for further deliberations on this initiative.
The Head of Digital Transformation at Ingram Micro, Kanishka Kumar Sinha, expressed interest in collaborating with IT Park. The company intends to visit Uzbekistan in the spring of 2024 to assess the market potential in Uzbekistan and the IT professionals proficient in English and German languages.
Ingram Micro is an American distributor of products and services in the field of information technology, based in Irvine, California, USA, and operates globally. Its revenue for 2021 amounted to $54.5 billion.
Additionally, discussions revolved around the possibility of organizing webinars and podcasts to highlight the advantages of Uzbekistan for IT companies and the establishment of a training center for educating IT specialists.
Subsequently, representatives of IT Park met with Syazana Lim, the Chief Analyst of Research at SSON Analytics. Both parties discussed the potential for collaboration between IT Park and SSON in organizing a summit, to which BPO companies — partners of SSON, will be invited. Following the meeting, an agreement was reached that IT Park will provide and update data about BPO in Uzbekistan on the SSON Analytics platform.
The delegation further held a series of meetings with representatives of major companies and organizations, such as SingleStore, Spaze Ventures, and SGTech. Participants were presented with an overview of IT Park and the offered incentives for export-oriented companies, and ideas for establishing Delivery Centers in Uzbekistan to fulfill the orders of companies were discussed.
The participation of the IT Park delegation in the Shared Services & Outsourcing Week provided an opportunity for knowledge exchange, the establishment of partnership, and the demonstration of Uzbekistanʼs potential in the fields of PBS, BPO, and IT outsourcing.