Visit of KOICA representatives to IT Park
On March 28, IT Park Uzbekistan was visited by representatives of KOICA, KTPA and Gyeongbuk technopark.
The purpose of the delegationʼs visit was to further discuss KOICAʼs support for the IT Park development project and staff development, as well as the issue of organizing joint IT Park events with KTPA and Gyeongbuk Technopark.
The delegation included Director of the Center for International Cooperation in the Development of Gyeongbuk Technopark – Kim Yangjin, Team Leader of the Korean Technopark Promotional Association (KTPA) – Jeong Se Eun, KOICA Project Coordinator – Seo Hongyu, Researcher at Gyeongbuk Technopark – Zhang Bo Gyung, KTPA Manager – Kwon Yun Jeong.
The guests were welcomed by the Head of the Department of International Relations and Investment Attraction Nigora Mirjalilova and the International Cooperation Manager Umida Odilova.
The parties discussed cooperation within the framework of the project “Creating the Foundation and Strengthening the Potential for Sustainable Development of IT Park in Uzbekistan”, summed up the conclusion of the events for the past year and discussed further steps to strengthen ties between IT Park and Korean technoparks.
The Korean partners expressed their interest in further strengthening relations. Kim Yangjin presented a plan for a series of activities planned for joint implementation in 2023-24.
On the part of IT Park, Nigora Mirjalilova expressed readiness to continue cooperation and work on joint programs in the future.
In summing up the meeting, the delegates also highlighted the positive developments that have taken place in the IT industry and the amazing growth of the IT and BPO private sector, as well as the unusually rapid development of IT Park.
KOICA and IT Park share a long history of cooperation within the framework of the development program. KTPA and Gyeongbuk Technopark are also longtime partners of IT Park.