Meeting of the Heads of Government of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan
On March 9, 2023, the Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Kyrgyz Republic – Head of the Administration of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Akylbek Japarov, who is on a working visit to Uzbekistan, visited the IT Park Uzbekistan complex, where he met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of Digital Technologies Sherzod Shermatov and Director of IT Park Uzbekistan Farhod Ibragimov.
The Head of IT Park presented the activities of the organization to the guest, emphasizing that its main goal is to ensure the launch and launch of promising start-up projects on the market, the creation of a free economic zone for IT companies, including through integration with scientific and educational organizations.
Akylbek Japarov noted that the Kyrgyz Republic should actively use the experience of Uzbekistan in creating conditions for generating and promoting startups.
“The future, among other things, belongs to innovative technologies and IT solutions in various spheres of life.  We need to be an integral part of a dynamically developing digital world and keep up with global trends”, – Akylbek Japarov emphasized.
As part of an official visit to Uzbekistan, a delegation of the government of Kyrgyzstan got acquainted with the activities of a number of industrial and manufacturing enterprises in Tashkent. As a result of the meeting, a number of documents were signed.
It should be noted that economic cooperation is an important area in Uzbek-Kyrgyz relations. Over the past 6 years, the volume of mutual trade has increased 7 times and reached $1.3 billion by the end of 2022.
Thanks to the joint efforts of the leaders of the two countries, centuries-old good-neighborly and friendly relations have reached a qualitatively new level. Thus, the negotiations of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadir Japarov during his state visit to Kyrgyzstan on January 26-27 this year became a new stage in bilateral relations. Then the leaders of the two countries set the task for the governments to increase the volume of mutual trade to $2 billion in the coming years.