Registration for the hackathon “Open Data Challenge 2021”  and competition “Open Data Cup” is  open now!
From 3 to 5 December this year, IT Park with the support of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, the Dubai Future Foundation, IT-Academy, The Agency for Counteraction  Corruption of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics will hold the Open Data Challenge 2021 hackathon with a prize fund of $ 55,000 in order to develop and increase citizens’ interest in using open data.
Hackathon “Open Data Challenge” is an annual hackathon aimed at the development of open data in information technology, entrepreneurship and the economy of Uzbekistan.
This year the hackathon will be held in 4 areas – government, social and business sectors, as well as anti-corruption.  One of the prerequisites for participation in the hackathon is the presence of a certificate of completion of the “One Million Uzbek Coders” online course in one of four directions.  The first places in each direction will receive 11,000 US dollars, and prizes will be awarded to the prize-winners.
To register for participation in the hackathon, follow the link:
This year, the “Open Data Cup” competition will also be held for projects developed in last year’s “Open Data Challenge” hackathons (from 2018 to 2020).  The main condition for participation in the “Open Data Cup” competition is the existence of the project developed at the “Open Data Challenge” hackathon and its significant progress.
More details can be found on the website:
After completion of registration for participation, the hackathon moderators will select projects that  meet the criteria of the competition.  The winner of the Open Data Cup competition will receive a cash prize of US $ 6,000.
Registration link for the competition -
Holding such hackathons ensures the development of a professional community of software developers and the realization of the socio-economic potential of state authorities in the field of open data.  By participating in IT contests, young people have the opportunity to make their own contribution to the development of the IT industry in their country, thereby forming a startup ecosystem.