The Minister of ICT met with the leadership of Coursera
During their visit to the United States, Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications Sherzod Shermatov, Deputy Minister of Education Rustam Karimjonov and IT Park Director Farhod Ibragimov met with the leadership of Coursera.
During the meeting, the Minister of ICT told foreign colleagues about the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, in particular, in the areas of education, as well as about the work done and future work in the field of ICT.
As a logical continuation of the «One Million Coders» joint project implemented jointly with the UAE on the platform, in order to expand international training and certification opportunities, it was agreed with «Coursera» to implement a project for those who want to continue their education as true professionals.
As the Minister noted, young professionals who have completed these courses and received a certificate are more likely to be able to get a well-paid job in an IT-company or receive orders through freelancers.
He also added that due to the growing demand for IT-specialists in the world, if young people study hard and become good professionals in this field, they can easily live in their country, export their services to economically developed countries, receive high incomes,  and then develop their startups will also be possible.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the possibility of organizing and using courses on BPO services through the platform.  In addition, an agreement was reached on establishing mutually beneficial cooperation in the future.